P Visa Snapshot

Here’s what you need to know about the P-1A and P-3 visas to decide which visa type could meet your recruiting needs. For a comprehensive overview of each specific visa type, click the corresponding tab above.

  • P-1A visa
    P-3 visa
  • Who’s eligible for sponsorship?

    Athletes performing as an individual or a group in the United States

    An artist or entertainer entering the United States to be part of a culturally unique program

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial stay: 1-5 years
    Total stay: varies

    Initial stay: 1 year
    Total stay: varies

  • Visa extension options

    Limited extensions granted

    Limited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    P-4 dependent visa available for spouse and children under 21 years

    P-4 dependent visa available for spouse and children under 21 years

P-1A visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years Total: 6 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

P-3 visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

  • Length of work authorization

    Inital: Up to 18 months Total: Varies

  • Visa extension options

    Unlimited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

  • Who’s eligible?

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 18 to 24 months Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old