L Visa Snapshot

Here’s what you need to know about the L-1A and L-1B visas to decide which visa type could meet your recruiting needs. For a comprehensive overview of each specific visa type, click the corresponding tab above.

  • L-1A visa
    L-1B visa
  • Who’s eligible for sponsorship?

    Executives or managers who’ve worked abroad at a foreign affiliate of your U.S.-based company

    Individuals with specialized knowledge relating to the organization from one of its affiliated foreign offices of your U.S. branch

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 3 years
    Total: 7 years

    Initial: 3 years
    Total: 5 years

  • Visa extension options

    Two extensions granted in 2-year increments

    One extension permitted for up to 2 years

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    L-2 dependent visa available for spouse and children younger than 21 years of age

    L-2 dependent visa available for spouse and children younger than 21 years of age

L-1A visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years Total: 6 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

L-1B visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

  • Length of work authorization

    Inital: Up to 18 months Total: Varies

  • Visa extension options

    Unlimited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

  • Who’s eligible?

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 18 to 24 months Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old