H Visa Snapshot

The H visa category allows employers to sponsor specialty workers for temporary assignments in the United States. Here’s a brief overview of the H-1B, H-1B1 and H-3 visas to help you decide which visa type meets your recruiting needs. For a comprehensive overview of a specific visa category, click the corresponding tab above.

  • H-1B visa
    H-1B1 visa
    H-3 visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years
    Total: 6 years

    Inital: Up to 18 months
    Total: Varies

    Initial: 18 to 24 months
    Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

    Unlimited extensions granted

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

H-1B visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years Total: 6 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

H-1B1 visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

  • Length of work authorization

    Inital: Up to 18 months Total: Varies

  • Visa extension options

    Unlimited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

H-3 visa
  • Who’s eligible?

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 18 to 24 months Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old