Green Card Snapshot

Employment-based (EB) green cards are a valuable tool to attract and retain foreign talent, allowing U.S.-based companies to maximize their competitive edge and promote economic growth. Green cards also provide stability and longevity that many foreign nationals seek, which helps businesses reduce turnover and grow at a faster rate. Here’s a brief overview of the EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 green cards to help you decide which category meets your needs. For a comprehensive overview of a specific green card, click the corresponding tab above.

  • EB-1
    EB-2
    EB-3
  • Who’s eligible for sponsorship?

    Workers of extraordinary ability (EB-1A), outstanding university professors and researchers (EB-1B), executives and managers of multinational companies (EB-1C)

    Professionals with advanced degrees, exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business, or people whose work benefits the national interest of the United States

    Professionals, skilled workers, other or skilled workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Indefinite

    Indefinite

    Indefinite

  • Are renewals necessary?

    Yes, every 10 years

    Yes, every 10 years

    Yes, every 10 years

  • Requires PERM Labor Certification processing?

    No

    Yes

    Yes

  • Dependent green card availability

    Individuals may concurrently file green card applications for their spouse and minor children

    Individuals may concurrently file green card applications for their spouse and minor children

    Individuals may concurrently file green card applications for their spouse and minor children

EB-1
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years Total: 6 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

EB-2
  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

  • Length of work authorization

    Inital: Up to 18 months Total: Varies

  • Visa extension options

    Unlimited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

EB-3
  • Who’s eligible?

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 18 to 24 months Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old