Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499
Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499

TN Visa for NAFTA Professionals

The TN visa classification is for citizens of Canada and Mexico as part of NAFTA. Professionals who are eligible to seek admission include accountants, engineers and scientists.

What is the TN visa?

The TN visa is a special classificiation for citizens of Canada and Mexico as part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Canadian citizens can apply for a TN visa directly at the border/port of entry. Envoy can prepare the TN application for the individual to present to the Customs and Border Protection officer. Mexican citizens must apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate abroad. Envoy can prepare the TN application for the individual to present to the Consulate.

Who is eligible for TN visa sponsorship?

To be eligible for the TN visa you must be a citizen from Mexico or Canada and skilled in one of the following professions:
  • Accountant
  • Engineer
  • Scientist
  • Medical/Healthcare Professional
  • Architect
  • Lawyer
  • Teacher
  • Economist
  • Social Worker
  • Mathematician
  • Psychologist
  • Computer Systems Analyst
  • Industrial Designer
  • And More

How long does a TN visa last?

The initial period of stay for a TN visa holder in the U.S. is three years. After that, the visa holder can apply for renewals, which are granted in three-year increments. TN visa holders can apply for extensions indefinitely.

Is the TN visa a dual-intent visa?

TN visas are not dual intent, meaning holders may face international travel complications if they file a green card petition under this status. It’s recommended they switch to a dual intent visa, such as an H-1B Person in Specialty Occupation visa or an L-1 Intracompany Transfer visa, before applying for legal permanent residency.

How much does a TN visa cost?

The consular application filing fee that goes along with a TN petition is $160.

There is also a USCIS filing fee of $460 which is only necessary if the foreign national is inside the U.S. and switches to a TN visa from another visa status. TN visas only need USCIS approval in this rare situation.

TD visa for dependents of TN holders

Employees may be accompanied by their spouses and unmarried children 21 years and under with a TD nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. Dependents do not have to be citizens of Canada or Mexico to be eligible for TD status. Dependents are not authorized to work, but they are allowed to study.

Jump to Section:

Featured TN Visa Resources:

Introduction to TN Visas

Other Employment-Based Visas:

A Better Alternative to Traditional Global Workforce Management

Contact Envoy to request a demonstration of the leading immigration technology designed to help you and your company more efficiently manage immigration and global mobility processes.