Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499
Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499

O-1 Visa for Workers with Extraordinary Abilities or Achievement

This category is for individuals employed in the sciences, education, business and athletics who display an extraordinary ability or achievement.

What is the O-1 visa?

The O-1 Individuals With Extraordinary Ability or Achievement visa category is for individuals employed in the sciences, education, business and athletics who display an extraordinary ability or achievement.

Who is eligible for O-1 visa sponsorship?

The special visa classification is for people who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business and athletics. Extraordinary ability means the person has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor and is known internationally or nationally for his or her achievements.

To obtain an O-1 visa, a written advisory opinion might be required in the application from a peer group (including labor organizations) or a person designated by the group with expertise in the beneficiary’s area of specialization. Not all O-1 visas require this.

How long does an O-1 visa last?

The initial period of stay for O-1 visa holders in the U.S. is three years. After that, the visa holder can apply for renewals, which are granted in one-year increments. O-1 visa holders can apply for extensions indefinitely.

Is the O-1 visa a dual-intent visa?

O-1 visas are not dual intent, meaning holders may face international travel complications if they file a green card petition under this status. It’s recommended they switch to a dual intent visa, such as an H-1B Person in Specialty Occupation or L-1 Intracompany Transferee, before applying for legal permanent residency.

What is the O-1 visa consultation requirement?

To obtain an O-1 visa, a written advisory opinion might be required in the application from a peer group (including labor organizations) or a person designated by the group with expertise in the beneficiary’s area of specialization. Not all O-1 visas require this.

O-3 visa for dependents of O-1 holders

Spouses and unmarried children 21 years of age and under may accompany the O-1 holder with an O-3 nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. They are not authorized to work, and cannot apply for work authorization. However, they are allowed to study.

A Better Alternative to Traditional Global Workforce Management

Contact Envoy to request a demonstration of the leading immigration technology designed to help you and your company more efficiently manage immigration and global mobility processes.