Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499
Sales: 312-922-9035 | Service: 312-964-6499

Common Government Forms, Notices and Documents

Common Government Forms, Notices and Documents

Admission Number (I-94 Number)

An 11-digit number found on Form I-94 or I-94A, the arrival and departure record.

Alien Registration Number Or Alien Number (A Number Or A#)

A unique seven-, eight- or nine-digit number assigned to a noncitizen by the DHS. It’s also referred to as a USCIS number.

Approval Notice

A notice mailed to the employer or an attorney establishing that an FN has been approved for the applicable employment authorization, work visa or green card.

Arrival/Departure Record (Form I-94)

An electronic card found at cbp.gov/I94 that indicates how long the traveler is allowed to stay in the United States with a specific expiration date or note highlighting the duration of status.

Employment Authorization Document (Form I-766/EAD)

The card issued by USICS authorizing the recipient to legally work in the United States. The card contains a photograph of the individual and, at times, his or her fingerprint. An EAD is given to holders of certain work visas and some dependent classifications. It’s also called a work authorization document or work permit.

Employment Eligibility Verification (Form I-9)

A document created by DHS and USCIS to verify an employer’s candidate has legal work authorization.

Federal Employment Issuance Number (FEIN) Issuance Letter

A letter sent by the Internal Revenue Service displaying a company’s official FEIN Number, which is used for tax administration purposes and is required on certain immigration forms. This form is needed, at times, to establish a company’s right to file labor condition applications on behalf of certain visa holders.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

An application submitted to the DOL that establishes an employer is paying at least the prevailing wage to its FN worker in a given geographical area. An approved LCA is required for the H-1B and E-3 visas.

National Interest Waiver

A special condition exempting employers from completing the labor certification requirement for a green card application if the job description for an FN supports the United States’ national interest, among other factors. Detailed documentation is required to obtain this waiver.

Notice Of Entry Of Appearance As Attorney Or Accredited Representative (G-28)

An attorney or accredited representative may file this form with an FN’s visa or green card application to inform the government agency he or she is serving as a legal representative. As a result, the government agency can mail official notices to the representative.

Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)

Issued by the USCIS, this card serves as evidence an FN has permanent resident status. Also called green cards, some contain no expiration date; however, most are valid for 10 years.

Receipt Notice

An official notice from USCIS, the DOS or another government agency with a numerical designation establishing official receipt of the work visa or green card application.

Supporting Evidence

Authenticating documentation, such as financial documents, company brochures, photos and resumes that proves an FN and employer meet the necessary visa or green card requirements.

Types of Documentation

Company

Supporting evidence that must accompany an employment-based visa application to prove eligibility, such as financial reports, company brochures, and other marketing and financial materials.

Education

Supporting evidence, such as diplomas and certificates, which prove an FN’s stated educational history is accurate.

Employee

A list of documents provided by the attorney helping a company sponsor an FN for a work visa. These documents, such as a resume and copy of diplomas, help the employee prove his or her eligibility for a work visa.

Financial

Statements, such as annual reports, bank statements and income tax returns, that employers and FNs can use to prove their eligibility for a visa category. For example, B-2 Business Visitor applicants often have to prove the beneficiaries have enough funds to support themselves during the length of stay in the United States.

Immigration

Documentation, including passports, previous visa approvals and denials that provides an accurate representation of an FN’s immigration history.

Travel

Plane tickets, itineraries and other documentation proving the FN is traveling for a certain period. For example, a return plane ticket helps USCIS establish that the B-1 Business Visitor beneficiary will stay in the United States for only a short time.

Travel Authorization (Form I-131)

This form allows FNs to apply for a U.S. re-entry travel document for certain individuals in the green card process. Holders of non-dual intent visas, such as the TN: NAFTA professional work visa, often face travel restrictions when applying for legal permanent residency, and this document helps remove those limitations.

Visa

An endorsement added to an FN’s passport granting entry into the United States. The stamp is often added at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy.

Work Authorization Denial

A notice sent by a government agency indicating the immigration officer did not have enough information to determine visa eligibility. Employers can resend the visa application with additional supporting evidence for further processing and review.