E Visa Snapshot

Here’s what you need to know about the E-1, E-2 and E-3 visas to decide which visa type could meet your recruiting needs. For a comprehensive overview of each specific visa type, click the corresponding tab above.

  • E-1 visa

    E-2 visa

    E-3 visa

  • Who’s eligible for sponsorship?

    Individuals from treaty nations entering the United States to engage in international trade

    Investors sharing the same nationality as the company or person owning the sponsoring U.S. entity

    Australian citizens

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 2 years
    Total: varies

    Initial: 2 years
    Total: Up to 5 years

    Initial: 2 years
    Total: Up to 5 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions granted in 2-year increments

    Extension granted in 2-year increments

    Extension granted in 2-year increments

  • Green card sponsorship

    E-1 visas are not dual intent, meaning their visa holders may face international travel complications if they file a green card petition under this status

    E-2 visas are not dual intent, meaning their visa holders may face international travel complications if they file a green card petition under this status

    E-3 visas are not dual intent, meaning their visa holders may face international travel complications if they file a green card petition under this status

  • Dependent visa availability

    E-1 visa holders may be accompanied by their spouses or unmarried children younger than 21 years of age

    E-2 visa holders may be accompanied by their spouses or unmarried children younger than age 21 years of age

    E-3 visa holders may be accompanied by their spouses or unmarried children younger than 21 years of age

E-1 visa

  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: Up to 3 years Total: 6 years

  • Visa extension options

    Extensions of up to 3 years granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    This is a dual intent visa, meaning you can easily sponsor the visa holder for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

E-2 visa

  • Who’s eligible?

    High-skilled specialty workers from Chile and Singapore

  • Length of work authorization

    Inital: Up to 18 months Total: Varies

  • Visa extension options

    Unlimited extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old

E-3 visa

  • Who’s eligible?

    Trainees or special education exchange visitors

  • Length of work authorization

    Initial: 18 to 24 months Total: Up to 24 months

  • Visa extension options

    No extensions granted

  • Green card sponsorship

    Not a dual intent visa, meaning the visa holder may face travel restrictions if sponsored for a green card

  • Dependent visa availability

    H-4 dependent visa available for spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 years old